Book a 30-min ecommerce strategy call with Dharmendra — starting at $29
aapta.store
Headless commerce

Best Headless Commerce Platforms in 2026: 12 Honest Options Compared

The honest 2026 comparison of 12 headless commerce platforms — commercetools, Salesforce Commerce Cloud, SAP, Spryker, Centra, Medusa, Vendure, Saleor, Swell, Shopify Hydrogen, BigCommerce headless, Reaction. Real pricing, when each one wins, and the three scenarios where headless is wrong. From 500+ builds.

Dharmendra AsimiDharmendra Asimi November 3, 2026 22 min
Best Headless Commerce Platforms in 2026: 12 Honest Options Compared

Headless commerce in 2026 is a different conversation than it was in 2022. The hype cycle has settled, winners have emerged, and the honest story is more nuanced than any vendor's deck will tell you. The right platform depends almost entirely on your revenue tier, team shape, and whether you genuinely need frontend differentiation — not on which analyst report put which vendor top-right in the Magic Quadrant.

I run Aapta Solutions, and we have shipped and audited more than 500 ecommerce stores since 2007. In 2026 we have shipped headless builds on 7 of the 12 platforms covered here, migrated 11 stores off headless back to Shopify or BigCommerce (yes, really), and sat through roughly 40 vendor pitches. This is the honest, no-affiliate breakdown of the 12 best headless commerce platforms in 2026, when each one wins, and when headless itself is the wrong call.

If you are new to the concept, our What Headless Commerce Actually Is explainer covers the fundamentals in plain business language. This article assumes you already know you want headless and are evaluating which platform.

The short answer

The best headless commerce platforms in 2026, grouped by use case: commercetools and Salesforce Commerce Cloud (composable) and SAP Commerce Cloud lead at enterprise ($20M+ revenue, large dev teams); Centra owns premium fashion; Spryker is B2B-first mid-market; Medusa, Vendure, and Saleor are the strongest open-source choices for dev-heavy teams; Swell is the best "hosted headless" for mid-market; Shopify Hydrogen is the right path for Shopify Plus brands wanting React storefronts; BigCommerce headless (with Catalyst) is the obvious choice for existing BigCommerce stores; Reaction Commerce survives for niche open-source needs. No single platform wins across every tier — picking the right fit for your tier saves six-figure sums.

When headless is actually the right call in 2026

Before you pick a platform, be honest about why you want to go headless. Four scenarios where headless genuinely wins:

  1. Frontend performance is a competitive differentiator. You sell premium goods, your conversion rate is sensitive to page speed and animation quality, and a 100ms improvement moves real money. A React/Next.js storefront on edge hosting outperforms Liquid themes on this axis.
  2. You need the same commerce engine behind multiple frontends. Mobile app, PWA, kiosk, voice, embedded in-article purchase on a content site, in-vehicle commerce. Monolithic Shopify struggles with this; headless is designed for it.
  3. You have genuinely unique brand design and interaction needs that off-the-shelf themes cannot deliver — custom product configurators, immersive 3D product views, complex personalisation flows, highly brand-specific interactions.
  4. Your business sells across markets with meaningfully different flows — a US B2C flow vs an EU GDPR-first flow vs an India UPI-first flow, each with distinct UX, served from one commerce engine.

If none of these apply, you probably do not need headless, and the monolithic SaaS path (Shopify, BigCommerce, or similar) is both faster to launch and cheaper to run.

The 12 best headless commerce platforms in 2026 at a glance

Platform Tier Starts at Deployment Best for
commercetools Enterprise ~$100K-$500K/yr Cloud (MACH) Enterprise B2B/B2C, global brands
Salesforce Commerce Cloud Enterprise ~$150K-$1M+/yr Cloud (composable) Salesforce-anchored enterprises
SAP Commerce Cloud Enterprise ~$150K-$800K+/yr Cloud + hybrid SAP-anchored B2B, complex catalogues
Spryker Mid-market → Enterprise ~$75K-$400K/yr Cloud B2B-first, marketplace builders
Centra Mid-market → Enterprise ~$40K-$150K/yr Cloud Premium fashion, multi-market DTC
Medusa SMB → Mid-market Free + hosting Self-hosted Dev teams building bespoke commerce
Vendure Mid-market Free + hosting; Cloud from $500/mo Self-hosted / cloud Structured TypeScript + GraphQL B2B/B2C
Saleor Mid-market → Enterprise Free; Cloud from $400/mo Self-hosted / cloud Python/Django teams, GraphQL-first
Swell SMB → Mid-market $29/mo (free trial) Cloud (hosted headless) Hosted headless without devops burden
Shopify Hydrogen SMB → Mid-market Shopify plan + Oxygen free Headless on Shopify Shopify brands wanting React frontend
BigCommerce (Catalyst) SMB → Mid-market $39/mo + Headless on BigCommerce BigCommerce stores going headless
Reaction Commerce SMB Free + hosting Self-hosted (Node.js) Niche open-source needs

Below, each platform in detail — who it is for, real pricing, honest wins and losses.

1. commercetools — The enterprise MACH leader

commercetools is the headline name in enterprise composable commerce. Founded 2006 in Munich, went public on Frankfurt (eventually), powers brands like Audi, John Lewis, Tiffany, and Carhartt. Pure API-first, cloud-native, and a founding member of the MACH Alliance.

Where commercetools wins:

  • The most mature enterprise MACH platform on the market. Everything is API-first; no legacy monolith residue.
  • Multi-market, multi-currency, multi-language, multi-channel natively. Enterprise B2B/B2C scenarios covered deeply.
  • Flexible pricing model (usage-based rather than per-seat) that scales with order volume.
  • Strong partner network — most major system integrators (Deloitte, Accenture, SapientRazorfish, Valtech) have deep commercetools practices.

Where commercetools loses:

  • Price. Realistic entry is $100K-$500K per year in platform fees, and enterprise deployments routinely exceed $1M total cost of ownership annually.
  • Build cost is significant. Expect $300K-$1.5M for an initial production launch.
  • You still need an entire MACH stack around it — CMS (Contentful/Storyblok), search (Algolia/Elastic), CDP, OMS, PIM, etc. commercetools does commerce; everything else is bring-your-own.
  • Not for stores under $20M revenue. The economics do not work.

Who should pick commercetools: Enterprise brands at $20M+ revenue with the engineering team, system integrator budget, and multi-year roadmap to justify a composable rebuild. If any of those are missing, pick something lower in the stack.

2. Salesforce Commerce Cloud (composable) — When your stack is already Salesforce

Salesforce Commerce Cloud in 2026 is really two products: the legacy monolithic SFCC (B2C Commerce + B2B Commerce), and the newer composable storefront built on Lightning Web Runtime. The composable version is the headless story.

Where SFCC wins:

  • Deep integration with Salesforce Sales Cloud, Service Cloud, Marketing Cloud, and CDP. If your business is already Salesforce-centric, SFCC removes a lot of integration work.
  • Enterprise-grade reliability and compliance.
  • Einstein AI for personalisation, recommendations, and merchandising.
  • Large brand catalogue — adidas, Puma, L'Oréal, Marks & Spencer, and many more.

Where SFCC loses:

  • Expensive. Platform fees typically start at $150K-$300K per year and go up fast. Enterprise deployments regularly cross $1M/year all-in.
  • System integrator dependency is near-total. You will not run SFCC without a Salesforce partner on retainer.
  • The composable story is newer than commercetools' and less mature in practice.
  • Not for anyone outside the Salesforce ecosystem. If you are not already running Salesforce products, SFCC does not make financial sense.

Who should pick SFCC: Enterprise brands already deeply committed to Salesforce. For greenfield deployments without existing Salesforce stack, commercetools is almost always the better composable choice at the same tier.

3. SAP Commerce Cloud — Enterprise B2B with the SAP backbone

SAP Commerce Cloud (formerly Hybris) is the enterprise ecommerce platform most tightly integrated with SAP ERP, S/4HANA, and the broader SAP ecosystem. Strongest in complex B2B scenarios — manufacturing, industrial, pharma, utilities.

Where SAP Commerce Cloud wins:

  • Deepest B2B feature set at enterprise tier. Price lists, contract pricing, approval workflows, quote-to-order, punchout catalogues all native.
  • SAP integration is unmatched. If your ERP is S/4HANA, order and inventory data flow natively.
  • Handles truly complex catalogues — millions of SKUs, highly variable configurations, industrial product data.
  • Strong system integrator ecosystem — SAP partners worldwide.

Where SAP Commerce Cloud loses:

  • Build cost is six figures minimum. Initial production launch typically $400K-$2M.
  • Platform fees are enterprise-grade — $150K-$800K+/year is typical.
  • Pace of innovation feels slower than commercetools or Spryker.
  • Not for B2C-only brands. The design assumptions are B2B-first.

Who should pick SAP Commerce Cloud: Enterprise B2B companies with SAP backbone, especially manufacturing, industrial, and distribution verticals with complex pricing and catalogue requirements.

4. Spryker — B2B-first mid-market with marketplace capability

Spryker is the Berlin-founded headless commerce platform that explicitly positions itself for B2B, B2B2C, and marketplace scenarios. More flexible than SAP Commerce Cloud, more enterprise than Vendure or Saleor.

Where Spryker wins:

  • B2B-first design. Customer groups, hierarchical pricing, quote management, approval workflows, punchout — all first-class.
  • Marketplace support is native. Spryker Marketplace adds multi-vendor seller onboarding, commission management, and vendor dashboards.
  • Modular PHP architecture that experienced PHP teams can modify.
  • Growing international adoption — Hilti, Eduscho, Ricoh Europe, Toyota Material Handling.

Where Spryker loses:

  • Price. Platform fees typically $75K-$400K/year, build cost $200K-$800K.
  • PHP stack feels dated to teams coming from Node.js or Python.
  • Smaller ecosystem than commercetools or Shopify.

Who should pick Spryker: Mid-market and upper mid-market B2B companies in Europe, especially those building marketplaces alongside direct sales.

5. Centra — Headless commerce for premium fashion

Centra is the Swedish-built headless commerce platform tailored for fashion and premium lifestyle brands. The brand list is instructive: Acne Studios, Nudie Jeans, Rains, Saturdays NYC, Our Legacy. Fashion-specific data models (size runs, fit guides, seasonal collections, drops) and multi-market pricing are native rather than workarounds.

Where Centra wins:

  • Fashion-native data model — size runs, fits, drops, launches, lookbooks.
  • Multi-market pricing done properly — different prices per country, native tax handling.
  • Headless-first architecture — bring your own frontend.
  • Wholesale + retail unified in one backend.

Where Centra loses:

  • Narrow vertical fit. If you are not fashion/premium lifestyle, pick something else.
  • Price. Entry around $40K-$150K/year.
  • Smaller ecosystem.

Who should pick Centra: Premium fashion and lifestyle brands at $5M+ revenue selling across multiple countries. See the Centra platform page for the full breakdown.

6. Medusa — The open-source developer's commerce engine

Medusa is the open-source Node.js headless commerce platform that has become the default choice for dev teams in 2026. Think "WordPress of commerce engines" — base is free, you host it, and the ecosystem is growing fast.

Where Medusa wins:

  • Fully open source (MIT license). Modify anything, own the data, host anywhere.
  • TypeScript + Node.js stack that modern dev teams already know.
  • Modular architecture — swap payment providers, shipping engines, tax calculators, inventory systems independently.
  • No per-sale platform fees ever.
  • Growing plugin ecosystem — Stripe, PayPal, Algolia, Contentful, SendGrid, and more.
  • Enterprise edition (Medusa Cloud) available for teams that want managed hosting + support.

Where Medusa loses:

  • You are building, not configuring. First production launch typically 10-16 weeks.
  • No native admin at Shopify's polish level out of the box; the admin has improved substantially in 2026 but still trails SaaS leaders.
  • You own uptime, scaling, security on self-hosted deployments.
  • Smaller merchant pool for freelance help compared to Shopify or WooCommerce.

Who should pick Medusa: Agencies building bespoke commerce for mid-market clients, dev-heavy brands with engineering capacity, and startups wanting composable architecture without the commercetools price tag. Not for founders without a developer.

7. Vendure — Enterprise-grade TypeScript + GraphQL

Vendure is the open-source TypeScript + GraphQL headless commerce platform aimed at mid-market and enterprise. More structured than Medusa, less flexible than commercetools, right in the middle.

Where Vendure wins:

  • TypeScript + GraphQL first. Modern, strongly-typed stack.
  • Enterprise architecture — modular, extensible, well-documented.
  • B2B and B2C both well-supported.
  • Vendure Cloud available for teams that do not want to self-host (from $500/month).
  • Growing partner network — ships production in European mid-market.

Where Vendure loses:

  • Smaller ecosystem than Medusa or Saleor in 2026.
  • Steeper learning curve than Medusa for new teams.
  • Fewer out-of-the-box integrations.

Who should pick Vendure: Mid-market B2B and B2C brands with TypeScript dev teams wanting a structured, enterprise-grade architecture without enterprise prices.

8. Saleor — Python/Django + GraphQL at open-source price

Saleor is the Python/Django-based open-source headless commerce platform used by brands like Breitling, Jamf, and FaRer. GraphQL-first API, enterprise-grade features, and strong B2B support.

Where Saleor wins:

  • GraphQL API well-designed and well-documented.
  • Python/Django stack that fits data/ML-heavy teams.
  • Enterprise features included at open-source tier — multi-channel, multi-warehouse, B2B.
  • Saleor Cloud available (from $400/month) for managed hosting.
  • Strong brand catalogue — including globally-recognised names.

Where Saleor loses:

  • Python/Django teams are rarer than Node.js teams in commerce.
  • Smaller merchant community than Medusa in 2026.
  • Cloud pricing scales up fast at the enterprise tier.

Who should pick Saleor: Mid-market brands with Python/Django teams, especially those with data-science or ML needs alongside commerce.

9. Swell — Hosted headless without the devops burden

Swell is the hosted headless commerce platform that fills a specific gap: you want API-first commerce without self-hosting, without devops, and without the commercetools price tag. From $29/month on the Standard plan, up to custom pricing at enterprise.

Where Swell wins:

  • Hosted headless. No infrastructure to manage.
  • API-first design — bring your own frontend.
  • Reasonable pricing — most mid-market brands land at $500-$2,500/month platform.
  • Built-in subscription support, bundles, and B2B features.
  • Starter templates for React, Vue, and Svelte make launch faster.

Where Swell loses:

  • Smaller ecosystem than Shopify Hydrogen or Saleor.
  • Smaller merchant community than open-source alternatives.
  • Not as flexible as Medusa for truly bespoke requirements.

Who should pick Swell: Mid-market brands wanting headless without self-hosting or devops burden. Good middle path between SaaS and open-source. See the Swell platform page.

10. Shopify Hydrogen — Headless without leaving Shopify

Shopify Hydrogen is Shopify's React/Remix-based headless framework, hosted free on Oxygen. For Shopify brands who want frontend control without re-platforming the backend, Hydrogen is the clean path.

Where Hydrogen wins:

  • React/Remix framework with full component-level control.
  • Oxygen hosting is free on any Shopify plan.
  • Keeps the Shopify ecosystem — apps, Shop Pay, admin, inventory.
  • Preview channels for stakeholder review.
  • Shopify's engineering team maintains the framework.

Where Hydrogen loses:

  • You now need React engineering capacity.
  • Not every Shopify app works headless.
  • Shopify Plus often becomes necessary for enterprise-grade API limits ($2,300/mo).
  • You are still on Shopify's commerce engine — if the problem is Shopify itself, Hydrogen does not solve it.

Who should pick Hydrogen: Shopify Plus brands wanting React storefronts, premium D2C brands where frontend performance justifies dev investment, and teams who want headless without full re-platforming. See Shopify Plus pricing 2026 for the Plus economics.

11. BigCommerce headless with Catalyst

BigCommerce Catalyst is BigCommerce's React/Next.js-based headless starter kit, launched in 2024 and matured through 2026. For BigCommerce stores going headless, Catalyst is the obvious choice — it is maintained by BigCommerce and designed to just work with BigCommerce's APIs.

Where BigCommerce headless wins:

  • Catalyst starter kit gets you from zero to deployed in days, not weeks.
  • BigCommerce's APIs are mature and well-documented.
  • No per-sale platform fees — BigCommerce never charges them.
  • B2B features native on Pro and above.
  • Native multi-storefront at the same plan.

Where BigCommerce headless loses:

  • Smaller app ecosystem than Shopify — 1,200 vs 8,000.
  • Fewer freelancers with deep BigCommerce headless experience.
  • Platform ceiling — Enterprise plan starts around $500/month and scales from there.

Who should pick it: Existing BigCommerce merchants ready to go headless, or new builds that value no transaction fees and native B2B.

12. Reaction Commerce — Niche open-source Node.js

Reaction Commerce was once the pioneer of Node.js open-source commerce, acquired by Mailchimp in 2020, and now continues as a community-maintained open-source project. It is a niche choice in 2026 — Medusa has taken most of the oxygen in the Node.js open-source commerce category.

Where Reaction wins:

  • MIT-licensed open source.
  • GraphQL API and modern architecture.
  • Works for teams who committed to Reaction before Medusa existed.

Where Reaction loses:

  • Smaller community than Medusa in 2026.
  • Less active development since the Mailchimp acquisition.
  • Smaller plugin ecosystem.

Who should pick Reaction: Teams already running Reaction who want to stay. For new builds in 2026, Medusa is almost always the better open-source Node.js choice.

Headless commerce by use case

Your situation Pick
Enterprise brand $20M+, large dev + SI team, multi-market B2B/B2C commercetools
Enterprise brand already deeply on Salesforce ecosystem Salesforce Commerce Cloud
Enterprise B2B with SAP ERP backbone, complex catalogues SAP Commerce Cloud
Mid-market/enterprise B2B or marketplace, Europe-centric Spryker
Premium fashion brand at $5M+, multi-country DTC Centra
Dev-heavy team wants open-source Node.js, build bespoke Medusa
Mid-market B2B/B2C with TypeScript team, structured architecture Vendure
Python/Django team, data/ML-heavy requirements Saleor
Mid-market wanting hosted headless, no devops Swell
Existing Shopify Plus brand wanting React storefront Shopify Hydrogen
Existing BigCommerce store going headless BigCommerce + Catalyst

For the full catalogue of 44 commerce platforms with filters, see the platforms hub.

Three scenarios where headless is wrong in 2026

The vendor pitch is persuasive. The reality is often different. Three scenarios where headless is the wrong architectural choice:

1. Revenue under $2M annually

The engineering cost of maintaining a headless stack rarely pays back below $2M revenue. Developer time, infrastructure cost, and the opportunity cost of your attention almost always exceed the benefit at this tier. Stay on Shopify or BigCommerce monolithic. Revisit headless when you cross $5M revenue AND have a specific frontend differentiation need that monolithic cannot deliver.

2. No in-house or retained dev team

Headless is not a plug-and-play platform — it is an engineering commitment. Without a dev team (in-house or retained), the maintenance debt kills you within 18 months. We have migrated 11 stores back off headless to Shopify in 2026 for exactly this reason. If you cannot staff a 2-person dev team for the storefront, do not go headless.

3. Your business model does not need frontend differentiation

If your brand needs can be met by a well-chosen Shopify or BigCommerce theme, headless is overengineering. The frontend differentiation argument is often weaker than the vendor's deck suggests. Audit honestly: would a $2,000 Shopify theme customisation deliver 90% of what headless promises? Often the answer is yes.

Realistic headless build costs in 2026

Tier Platform Initial build Ongoing (platform + hosting + maint)
SMB → Mid-market Medusa or Vendure + Next.js, self-hosted $35K-$80K $2K-$5K/mo
Mid-market Saleor Cloud or Swell + Next.js $25K-$80K $500-$2,500/mo
Mid-market Shopify Hydrogen on Shopify Plus $30K-$100K $2,300/mo Plus + $0 Oxygen
Mid-market → Enterprise Centra + Next.js, multi-market fashion $120K-$350K $4K-$15K/mo
Enterprise commercetools + full MACH stack $300K-$1.5M $8K-$40K/mo + licence fees
Enterprise SFCC composable or SAP Commerce Cloud $400K-$2M+ $12K-$80K/mo + licence fees

The pattern that burns stores: picking an enterprise platform at mid-market revenue because the vendor pitch was convincing, then paying $500K/year on $8M revenue. Match the platform tier to your revenue tier and 24-month roadmap, not to your ambition.

For the full economic picture, see ecommerce website cost 2026.

Where this leaves you

Headless commerce in 2026 is a mature, well-defined architectural choice — and still the wrong one for most stores under $5M revenue. The practical decision loop:

  1. Diagnose honestly whether you need headless at all. If a well-chosen Shopify or BigCommerce theme can deliver 90% of your frontend needs, stay monolithic.
  2. Match the platform tier to your revenue tier. Enterprise platforms on mid-market revenue is the most expensive mistake we see this year.
  3. Confirm you have the engineering capacity — in-house or retained — before committing. Without it, headless becomes a liability.
  4. Pilot with a single commerce flow first before full re-platforming. Headless Shopify Hydrogen on one brand microsite will teach you more than six vendor pitches.
  5. Budget realistically for the build and the ongoing maintenance. Add 25% contingency for integrations you will discover mid-build.

If you want a direct recommendation for your specific situation, we do this for a living and have shipped on 7 of the 12 platforms above.

FAQs

What is the best headless commerce platform in 2026?

There is no single best headless commerce platform in 2026 — the right one depends on budget tier and team shape. For enterprise brands at $20M+ revenue with large dev teams, commercetools and SAP Commerce Cloud lead. For mid-market ($5M-$20M) wanting modern architecture at a reasonable cost, Centra (fashion), Vendure, and Saleor are strong. For dev-heavy teams building bespoke commerce, Medusa is the leader. For Shopify Plus brands wanting a React storefront without a full re-platform, Shopify Hydrogen is the clean path. For BigCommerce stores, BigCommerce headless with Catalyst is the obvious choice. No alternative beats commercetools on enterprise flexibility, and nothing beats Medusa on open-source developer experience in 2026.

How much does headless commerce cost in 2026?

Real 2026 ranges by tier. Mid-market open-source stack (Medusa or Vendure + Next.js frontend + managed hosting): $35,000-$120,000 initial build, $2,000-$10,000/month ongoing. Mid-market SaaS headless (Saleor Cloud, Swell, Shopify Hydrogen on Plus): $25,000-$80,000 initial, $500-$2,500/month platform + hosting. Enterprise composable (commercetools, SAP Commerce Cloud, Spryker, SFCC composable): $200,000-$2M+ initial, $100,000-$1M+/year in licence fees. The common pattern that burns stores: picking an enterprise platform at mid-market revenue because the vendor pitch was convincing, then paying $500K/year on $8M revenue.

When should I NOT go headless in 2026?

Three scenarios where headless is the wrong call in 2026. First, under $2M annual revenue — the engineering cost of maintaining a headless stack almost never pays back below this threshold; stay on Shopify or BigCommerce monolithic. Second, no in-house or retained developer team — headless is not a plug-and-play platform; without engineering capacity, the maintenance debt kills you within 18 months. Third, your business model does not have genuine frontend differentiation needs — if a Shopify or BigCommerce theme performs the job your brand needs, headless is overengineering. The vendor pitch calls headless "the future." Reality is more nuanced: headless is the right answer for roughly 20% of stores at $5M+ revenue, and the wrong answer for roughly 80% of stores under $5M.

What's the difference between headless and composable commerce?

Headless commerce decouples the frontend (storefront) from the backend (commerce engine) via APIs. Composable commerce goes further — it decouples every capability into independently-chosen best-of-breed services (one vendor for cart, one for search, one for CMS, one for CDP, one for OMS) orchestrated into a single experience. All composable commerce is headless; not all headless is composable. In practice: Shopify Hydrogen is headless but not composable (one Shopify stack). A commercetools + Algolia + Contentful + Segment stack is both headless and composable. Composable is more flexible, more expensive, and more complex. For most mid-market brands, headless (one platform, decoupled frontend) hits the sweet spot. Composable is enterprise-only in 2026.

Which headless commerce platform is best for B2B in 2026?

For B2B in 2026, three leaders in different budget tiers. At enterprise ($20M+): commercetools and SAP Commerce Cloud both have deep B2B support (customer groups, net terms, quote management, hierarchical pricing, approval workflows) and the largest B2B brand catalogues. At mid-market ($5M-$20M): Spryker is explicitly B2B-first and Vendure handles B2B well. For Shopify Plus B2B brands wanting a React frontend: Shopify Hydrogen + Shopify B2B. If budget is under $100K and the team is small, headless B2B is almost always the wrong architecture — stay on BigCommerce Pro or Shopify Plus B2B as monolithic SaaS.

Is Shopify Hydrogen a real headless platform?

Yes, Shopify Hydrogen is a real headless platform in 2026. It's a React/Remix-based framework released by Shopify in 2022 and matured through 2026. Hydrogen storefronts call Shopify's Storefront API for product, cart, and checkout data; the frontend is fully custom React. Oxygen (Shopify's edge hosting) runs Hydrogen storefronts free of charge on any Shopify plan. The honest limits: not every Shopify app works headless (vet each one), you need React/Remix engineering capacity, and Shopify Plus often becomes necessary for the API rate limits. For Shopify brands wanting a custom frontend without re-platforming the backend, Hydrogen is the clean path. For brands wanting to leave Shopify entirely, pick Medusa, Vendure, or Saleor instead.

Medusa vs commercetools — which should I pick?

Medusa and commercetools solve different problems in 2026. Medusa is open-source Node.js commerce for teams that want to own the stack, modify anything, and avoid platform fees — initial build cost $35K-$120K, ongoing hosting + maintenance $2K-$10K/month, zero platform fees. commercetools is enterprise SaaS composable commerce for brands at $20M+ revenue who need the full MACH stack, large-brand B2B features, enterprise support SLAs, and global compliance — initial build $300K-$1.5M, platform fees $100K-$500K+/year. If you have the engineering team and under $20M revenue, Medusa. If you have enterprise requirements and the budget, commercetools. Picking commercetools at $5M revenue is one of the most expensive mistakes we see this year.

How long does a headless commerce build take in 2026?

Realistic 2026 timelines. Simple headless build on an open-source stack (Medusa + Next.js, standard features, 500-2,000 SKUs): 10-16 weeks with a 2-3 person team. Mid-complexity build (Saleor or Vendure + custom frontend + 3-5 integrations + ERP sync + 5,000-50,000 SKUs): 4-7 months with a 3-5 person team. Enterprise composable rebuild (commercetools or SAP + full MACH stack + 5+ integrations + B2B workflows + multi-market + migration from legacy): 9-18 months with a 6-15 person team. Anyone promising a serious headless build in under 8 weeks is either doing a Shopify Hydrogen template drop (fine, that's fast) or lying.

About the author

Dharmendra Asimi is the founder of Aapta Solutions, established in 2007 and now serving SMBs and growing brands across India, the United States, and the United Kingdom. Over the past twenty years he has shipped WordPress builds, e-commerce stores, managed cloud hosting, and SEO programmes for hundreds of businesses (from single-product Shopify stores to multi-region WordPress estates handling Black Friday peaks).

He is the creator of Aapta GEO (a free 30-second AI-readiness scan) and Aapta SEO AI (a monthly tracker for how ChatGPT, Claude, Perplexity, and Gemini cite your content). His writing on web engineering and AI-search visibility is read by founders, marketing teams, and SEO managers across three time zones.

Areas of expertise: WordPress development at scale · managed cloud hosting (AWS, GCP, Azure, Cloudflare) · technical SEO · Generative Engine Optimization (GEO) · AI-search citation tracking · ecommerce architecture across WooCommerce, SureCart, Shopify, and Magento · Site Reliability Engineering for content platforms · brand strategy and visual identity.

Connect: LinkedIn · X · Instagram · personal site · About page · Contact Aapta

This article is maintained as part of Aapta's content quality programme. If any data point looks stale or incorrect next time you read this, tell us and we will verify and update within 48 hours.

Share
Already running a store?

Wondering if you're leaving money on the table?

A deep-dive audit finds the 5–10 specific issues hurting your conversion, traffic, and margin — before they compound. Reports from $149.

  • 12 dimensions audited (performance, SEO, security, conversion + more)
  • Done by Dharmendra (20 yrs, 500+ stores)
  • Razorpay USD/INR · NDA-protected · 24-hr refund
From $149 · 48-hr turnaround
See audit tiers

Platforms mentioned

Platforms referenced in this article.

commercetools logo

commercetools

From Custom (typically $100K-$500K+/year)

Custom-builtCloud

The composable commerce leader. API-first, MACH-aligned, built for enterprise.

Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Enterprise B2B/B2C · Multi-brand retailers · Composable architectures

Salesforce Commerce Cloud logo

Salesforce Commerce Cloud

From ~1% of GMV (minimum ~$150K/year)

CloudCustom-built

Enterprise B2C + B2B commerce fused with Salesforce CRM. The suite incumbent.

Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Enterprise retailers · Salesforce ecosystem users · Multi-brand B2C

SAP Commerce Cloud logo

SAP Commerce Cloud

From Custom (~$100K-$500K+/year platform)

CloudCustom-builtSelf-hosted

The enterprise B2B incumbent. Hybris reborn as SAP's cloud commerce stack.

Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Enterprise B2B · Manufacturers · SAP ERP shops

Spryker logo

Spryker

From Custom (~$80K-$400K/year platform)

Custom-builtCloudSelf-hosted

Composable B2B commerce built in Germany. The challenger to SAP in enterprise.

Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Enterprise B2B · Marketplace builders · Composable migrations from Hybris

Centra logo

Centra

From Custom (~$40K-$150K+/year)

Custom-builtCloud

Headless commerce built for fashion. The platform behind Acne Studios, Nudie Jeans, Rains.

Pro · $5,000 – $50,000Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Premium fashion brands · Multi-market DTC · Wholesale + retail unified

Medusa logo

Medusa

From Free (self-hosted) · from $0 forever

Custom-builtSelf-hosted

Open-source, Node.js headless commerce. The developer's Shopify.

Pro · $5,000 – $50,000Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Dev-heavy teams · Custom B2B/B2C commerce · Agencies building bespoke storefronts

Vendure logo

Vendure

From Free (open source) · Vendure Cloud from $500/mo

Custom-builtSelf-hosted

Enterprise-grade TypeScript + GraphQL commerce. The structured, modular pick.

Pro · $5,000 – $50,000Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Mid-market B2B · Enterprise brands · GraphQL-first teams

Saleor logo

Saleor

From Free (open source) · Saleor Cloud from $400/mo

Custom-builtSelf-hosted

GraphQL-first, enterprise-grade open-source commerce. Python-powered, Django-backed.

Pro · $5,000 – $50,000Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Enterprise brands · GraphQL-first teams · Dev teams with Python/Django expertise

Swell logo

Swell

From $29/mo (Free trial · $0 for first store)

Custom-builtCloud

Hosted headless commerce. The API-first platform without the devops burden.

Lean · Under $500Growth · $500 – $5,000Pro · $5,000 – $50,000

Best for

Subscription commerce · Headless-first brands · Dev teams wanting hosted backend

Shopify + Hydrogen logo

Shopify + Hydrogen

From Shopify plan ($29-$2,300/mo) · Hydrogen is free · Oxygen hosting free with Plus

Custom-builtCloud

Headless Shopify. The React framework + Oxygen hosting for custom storefronts.

Pro · $5,000 – $50,000Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Shopify Plus brands · Teams wanting headless without full re-platform · React / Remix teams

BigCommerce logo

BigCommerce

From $39/month

Cloud

Enterprise-grade features at SMB pricing.

Growth · $500 – $5,000Pro · $5,000 – $50,000Enterprise · $50,000+

Best for

Growing B2B + B2C brands · Multi-channel sellers

Reaction Commerce (Open Commerce) logo

Reaction Commerce (Open Commerce)

From Free (open source, Apache 2.0)

Self-hostedCustom-built

Open-source, API-first commerce. The Node.js platform acquired by Mailchimp, now community-maintained.

Lean · Under $500Growth · $500 – $5,000Pro · $5,000 – $50,000

Best for

Developers wanting event-driven commerce · Microservice architectures · Legacy Reaction users

Liked this?

Talk to me directly — 30 minutes, $29.

Articles are one thing. A real conversation about YOUR store is another. Book a call and we'll work through your specific situation.

Book a call · $29